New Feature

Budget any project in minutes, not days

Ella learns from your historical cost data to generate accurate trade-level estimates — then gets sharper with every project you complete.

48
trades estimated
4 min
to a full budget draft
100%
of lines sourced
How it works

From scope to budget in three steps

Describe the project, set your parameters, and Ella drafts a complete budget — pulled from your own historical cost data.

01

Describe your project scope

Enter square footage, project type, and quality tier. Paste an existing budget or just describe the scope in plain English — Ella handles the rest.

02

Ella generates a full draft

Ella produces line-by-line estimates for every trade, with rationale, confidence scores, and benchmark references — all calibrated to your market.

03

Review, adjust, and lock

Edit any line, override amounts, then lock the budget as your baseline. As real quotes come in, Kiron flags variances automatically.

app.getkiron.com/budget
Generate Budget with Ella

Give Ella your existing budget spreadsheet, a contract, or describe the scope — she'll build a draft budget with trade-level estimates.

Paste Text
Describe Scope
Project Type
New Construction – Spec
Square Footage
4,000
Quality Tieroptional — Ella can infer
Let Ella decideBuilder-gradeMid-rangeCustom / Luxury
Scope Notes
2-story, 4BR/3.5BA (master bath + 2 full + 1 half), 3-car garage, no basement, slab foundation, covered back porch, 2 fireplaces, hardwood floors, quartz countertops…
Ella will combine this with your historical cost data across past projects to generate per-trade estimates with confidence scores.
Existing lines preserved
The output

Every trade. Every rationale. Every confidence score.

Ella doesn't just give you numbers — she shows her work, so you can trust the estimate and defend it with your client.

app.getkiron.com/budget
Draft · 48 trades · $1,725,696 total
Generate with EllaLock Budget
Total Budget
$1.7M
across all trades
Trades
48
0 backed by quotes
AI Estimates
48
100% of lines
APPLIANCES
Appliances
$38,880
AI
Med
$9.72/sqft · regional mid-range
BUILT_INS
Built-ins
$15,560
AI
Med
$3.89/sqft · regional mid-range
CABINETS
Cabinets
$109,080
AI
High
$27.27/sqft · actual Raleigh data
CLEANUP
General
$6,480
AI
Med
$1.62/sqft · mid-range benchmark
CLOSET_SYSTEMS
Cabinets
$10,360
AI
Med
$2.59/sqft · regional mid-range
CONTINGENCY
General
$58,336
AI
Low
3.16% · aligned to regional envelope
+ 42 more trades · scroll to view

Built for how builders work

Everything you need. Nothing you don't.

Learns from your projects
Ella calibrates every estimate to your actual historical costs — not generic national averages. The more you build, the smarter she gets.
Confidence scores on every line
Each trade is scored High, Med, or Low based on how closely it matches your past data — so you know exactly where to focus your review.
Draft in minutes
Paste a contract, describe a scope, or upload a spreadsheet. Ella generates a complete budget draft across every trade — ready to lock and defend to your client.
Lock and protect your baseline
Once approved, lock the budget as your baseline. Every quote and invoice that comes in gets compared against it — automatically.
Trade-by-trade rationale
Ella explains every number: the $/sqft rate used, the source benchmark, and how it was scaled to your specific project parameters.
AI alerts on variances
When real quotes come in over budget, Ella flags them immediately — so cost surprises happen before you're committed, not after.

Start your first AI-generated budget

Join builders already using Kiron to cut estimating time and protect project margins.